Privacy policy

Important note: We take the privacy of all visitors to this website very seriously and we promise that we will not share your personal or any other information with third parties unless we are required by law to do so!

This privacy policy sets out how Fresh Home Decorating (also referred bellow as “Fresh Home”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “company”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Fresh Home Decorating is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information we collect

When you visit this website, we may collect certain types of information from you, such as information that you voluntarily provide via forms, surveys, applications and through the use of various services or participation in various programs. We may also collect information about you from your online browsing, including your preferences, pages visited, technical information regarding your computer and operating systems.

That information may include, but it is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including e-mail address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Back to top

Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information, some of which may be associated with personal information, whenever you use our services or website. For example, when your computer browser or other communication device (including phone, PDA etc.) accesses our website, we automatically receive certain information, such as your IP address, browser type, date and time, and the website page you visited before visiting our website. This statistical data provides us with information about the use of this website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on this website, how long they stay on that page, and which links, if any, they “click” on. We collect this information through the use of technologies such as “cookies” and “IP addresses”, which are discussed in greater detail below. We collect this information in order to determine which areas of this website are most popular and to enhance your experience on this website.
Back to top

IP addresses
An IP address is a unique number assigned to your computer when it accesses the Internet or another computer network. Web servers and network devices automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We collect IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to track the use of this website. When visitors request pages from our website, our servers log the visitors’ IP addresses. We do not link these addresses to any person’s name or other identifying information, which means that a visitor’s session will be logged, but the visitor remains anonymous to us. However, we reserve the right to use IP addresses to identify a visitor when we are required to do so by law.
Back to top

Cookies (Please see our Cookies policy for more details.)
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a device accessing the Internet. Fresh Home Decorating may place cookies or similar files on your hard drive for security purposes, to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our site. Cookies allow us to collect technical and navigational information, such as browser type, time spent on our site and pages visited. Cookies do not contain or capture unencrypted personally identifiable data.
Back to top

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • Internal record keeping

Back to top

Keeping your information secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Back to top

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Back to top

Children under 13

Children under the age of 13 are not allowed to register with this website, and must not try to give any personal information to this website. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information.

If you are under the age of 16, please obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to the website.
Back to top

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us directly.

Back to top

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties only in the following cases:

  • If we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party
  • If we are legally required to disclose your information
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk

Back to top

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we may hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please e-mail us.
Please, note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.
Back to top

Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

Fresh Home Decorating may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: 10 January 2013.
Back to top